Conveyancing and Property Lawyers Sydney Solicitors

Property is our passion

First home buyers

Gain up to $10,000

Stamp duty exemption

Save up to $17,990

Privacy

Conveyancing & Property Lawyers Pty. Ltd. (we, us, our, including our staff, this firm), is committed to protecting your confidentiality and privacy and has reasonable systems to do so.

Legislation including the Privacy Act 2001 (Cth), as amended, and the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (NSW), as amended, and other privacy legislation, as well as the National Privacy Principles, protects your privacy.

Essentially, personal information is information that can identify you. We might collect personal and other information that you furnish to us through various methods, including emails, telephone calls, business transactions or any other communications. This information might include your name, address, contact details, details of properties that you may be interested in, financial information about you, your occupation, information that we are legally required to collect and other information including information so that we can inform you about products and services that may be relevant to you. We will hold your personal information for at least as long as the law requires us to do so.

Disclosure of such information may be compelled by law (e.g. under the Social Security Act). It may also be disclosed with your authority and/or in furtherance of your claim or matter as determined by us in our absolute discretion (e.g. to others within this firm, to search company service providers, to courier services, to other lawyer(s), to the Court, the other party or parties to litigation, valuers, lenders, mortgage brokers, experts, barristers, stockbrokers etc.). We may also disclose your information for other purposes, including payment of our tax invoice(s), if we consider it necessary, in our absolute discretion.

If we collect your personal information then we will use it for the purpose it was collected. We may also use it to send to you information about products and services that might be relevant to you.

If you would like to access and/or amend the information that we have about you, please contact us, preferably in writing. We may charge a fee and will endeavour to supply it to you in a reasonable period.

If you would like us to cease sending you information about products and services that may be relevant to you then please contact us, preferably in writing, and direct your communication to the attention of the Privacy Officer.

We will collect personal information about you including your name, residential address, property address, telephone number, email, property price and loan details such as the name of your lender and your loan amount.

The information is collected by the forms you fill in on our website and over the telephone with our staff. We will not collect any information about you without your approval or which you do not provide to us yourself. The fields in our online forms are all voluntary and accordingly you should only provide information you agree to disclose to us.

We will use your personal information only to provide the services you seek. This may involve disclosing some of your details to the parties involved in the transaction eg, the buyer, seller, lender and real estate agent.

We will not trade, sell or rent any of your personal information.

We may amend our Privacy Policy at any time, without notice. Please regularly check our website to see any changes.

 

If you have any questions regarding our privacy policy and practices, or want access to information we hold about you then please contact us.